Welcome to Anyware! Login or Register

Call: 1300 269 927

TP-Link 8+2G Gigabit-Uplink Web Smart Switch, 8x10/100M RJ45 ports, 1x10/100/1000M RJ45 ports, 1xSFP

SKU: TL-SL2210

TP-Link 8+2G Gigabit-Uplink Web Smart Switch, 8x10/100M RJ45 ports, 1x10/100/1000M RJ45 ports, 1xSFP

More Views

  • 8x10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports, 1x10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port, 1xGigabit SFP Slot
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP Snooping optimize voice and video application
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features
Details

TP-LINK smart switch TL-SL2210 is equipped with 8 10/100Mbps RJ45 ports, 1 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port and 1 Gigabit SFP Slot. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-LINK Smart Switch TL-SL2210 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SL2210 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Furthermore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK Smart Switch TL-SL2210 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

Advanced QoS features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.

Abundant Layer 2 features

For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SL2210 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP Snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

Enterprise Level Management Features

TL-SL2210 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

Features

Layer 2 Features

  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • IGMP Snooping

Quality of Service

  • 4 priority queues
  • Support IEEE 802.1P
  • DSCP QoS
  • Rate limit feature

Security Strategies

  • Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
  • Port Security
  • Storm Control
  • SSL and SSH encryptions

Management

  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface(Telnet)
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1,2,3,9 group)
Specifications

HARDWARE FEATURES

  • Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
  • Interface:
    • 8 10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto-Negotiation /Auto MDI/MDIX)
    • 1 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port
    • 1 Gigabit SFP Slot
  • Network Media:
    • 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-FX: MMF, SMF
    • 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 11.6 x 7.1 x 1.7in. (294 x 180 x 44mm)
  • Fan Quantity: Fanless
  • Power Supply: 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

PERFORMANCE

  • Bandwidth/Backplane: 5.6Gbps
  • MAC Address Table: 8k
  • Packet Buffer Memory: 4.1Mb
  • Packet Forwarding Rate: 4.2Mpps
  • Jumbo Frame: 10KB

SOFTWARE FEATURES

  • Quality of Service:
    • Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
    • Support 4 priority queues
    • Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
    • Port/Flow-based Rate Limiting
    • Voice VLAN
  • L2 Features:
    • IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
    • 802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups, containing 4 ports per group)
    • Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
    • BPDU Filtering/Guard
    • TC/Root Protect
    • Loop back detection
    • 802.3x Flow Control
  • VLAN: Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • Access Control List: L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID Time Range Based
  • Security:
    • SSH v1/v2
    • SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
    • Port Security
    • Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast Storm Control
  • Management:
    • Web-based GUI and CLI management
    • SNMP v1/v2c/v3, compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
    • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
    • CPU Monitoring
    • Port Mirroring
    • Time Setting: SNTP
    • Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
    • System Diagnose: VCT
    • SYSLOG & Public MIBS

OTHERS

  • Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS
  • Package Contents:
    • TL-SL2210
    • Power Cord
    • Installation Guide
    • Resource CD
    • Rackmount Kit
    • Rubber Feet
  • System Requirements: Microsoft Windows 8/7/Vista/XP, Mac OS or Linux-based operating system
  • Environment:
    • Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104°F)
    • Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)
    • Operating Humidity: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
    • Storage Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing