Welcome to Anyware! Login or Register

Call: 1300 269 927

TP-Link 24+4G Gigabit- Web Smart Switch, 24x10/100M, 2x10/100/1000M, 2xSFP

SKU: TL-SL2428

TP-Link 24+4G Gigabit- Web Smart Switch, 24x10/100M, 2x10/100/1000M, 2xSFP

More Views

  • 24 10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports, 4 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports and 2 Combo Gigabit SFP Slots
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video application
  • WEB managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features
Details

TP-LINK smart switch TL-SL2428 is equipped with 24 10/100Mbps RJ45 ports, 4 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports and 2 combo Gigabit SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-LINK Smart Switch TL-SL2428 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SL2428 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK smart switch TL-SL2428 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

Advanced QoS features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. 

Abundant Layer 2 features

For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SL2428 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling&filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. 

Enterprise Level Management Features

TL-SL2428 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

Features
  • Layer 2 Features
  • LAG,Static LAG
  • Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • IGMP Snooping
  • Quality of Service
  • 4 priority queues
  • Support IEEE 802.1P Priority
  • DSCP QoS
  • Rate limit feature
  • Security Strategies
  • Port Security
  • Storm Control
  • Management
  • Web-based GUI
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1,2,3,9 group)
Specifications

HARDWARE FEATURES

  • Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE802.3z,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.1d,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1q,IEEE 802.1p
  • Interface:
    • 24 10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports
    • (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
    • 4 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
    • (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
    • 2 Combo Gigabit SFP Slots
  • Network Media:
    • 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
    • (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
    • 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 17.3 x 7.1 x 1.7in. (440 x 180 x 44 mm)
  • Fan Quantity: Fanless
  • Power Supply: 100 ~ 240VAC, 50/60Hz

PERFORMANCE

  • Bandwidth/Backplane: 12.8Gbps
  • MAC Address Table: 8k
  • Packet Forwarding Rate: 9.5Mpps

SOFTWARE FEATURES

  • Quality of Service:
    • Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
    • Support 4 priority queues
    • Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
    • Port/Flow-based Rate Limiting
  • L2 Features:
    • IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
    • LAG(Up to 6 aggregation groups,
    • containing 4 ports per group)
    • Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
    • BPDU Filtering/Guard
    • TC/Root Protect
    • Loop back detection
    • 802.3x Flow Control
  • VLAN: Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • Security:
    • Port Security
    • Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown-unicast Storm Control
  • Management:
    • Web-based GUI
    • SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
    • TP-LINK private MIBs
    • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
    • CPU Monitoring
    • Port Mirroring
    • Firmware Upgrade: Web
    • System Diagnose: VCT
    • SYSLOG & Public MIBS

OTHERS

  • Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS
  • Package Contents:
    • TL-SL2428
    • Power Cord
    • Installation Guide
    • Resource CD
    • Rackmount Kit
    • Rubber Feet
  • System Requirements: Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
  • Environment:
    • Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104°F)
    • Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ 70°C (-40°F ~ 158°F)
    • Operating Humidity: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
    • Storage Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing