Welcome to Anyware! Login or Register

Call: 1300 269 927

TP-Link T1500G-10MPS JetStream 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch With 2 SFP Slots

SKU: TL-T1500G-10MPS

TP-Link T1500G-10MPS JetStream 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch With 2 SFP Slots

More Views

  • Features 8 802.3af/at compliant PoE+ ports, with total PoE power budget of 116W and useful PoE power management features
  • Gigabit Ethernet connections on all ports provide full speed of data transferring
  • Advanced security features include IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm Control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, and Radius Authentication
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features
  • Dual Firmware Image improves reliability and up-time of your network
Details

TP-Link JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1500G-10MPS is equipped with 8 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 SFP slots, all RJ45 Ports support the 802.3af/at (PoE+) standard with total PoE power budget of 116W and useful PoE power management features. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-Link's JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1500G-10MPS is especially designed for the small and medium business networks that require effi­cient network management. T1500G-10MPS comes with a comprehensive set of features, such as Link Aggregation Group, 802.1Q VLAN, Access Control Lists (ACL), Quality of Service (QoS L2 to L4), Storm Control and IGMP Snooping to provide a small or medium-sized business with a network that is geared for growth while ensuring performance and reliability. What's more, its easy-to-use web management interface means faster setup and configuration with less downtime, providing the ideal solution for your business network.

IEEE 802.3at/af-compliant Power over Ethernet

The T1500G-10MPS supports 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af/at-compliant PoE and has a total power supply of 116W to power any 802.3af/at-compliant power device. It's an effi­cient and cost-effective choice to work with wireless access points, surveillance cameras, IP phones and other PoE supported devices, while getting rid of cables or power lines running around. Compact and flexible, the T1500G-10MPS is ideal to flexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.

Advanced QoS features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice application will operate with much smoother performance.

Abundant Layer 2 features

For more application of layer 2 switches, T1500G-10MPS supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP; Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP Snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & -filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

Enterprise Level Management Features

T1500G-10MPS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

Features

PoE Features

  • Standard: 802.3at/af compliant with up to 30W per port
  • PoE+ Ports:8 Ports
  • Power Supply:116W

Layer 2 Features

  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • Loopback Detection
  • LLDP (LLDP-MED)
  • IGMP Snooping
  • 802.3x Flow Control for Full Duplex mode and backpressure for Half Duplex mode

Quality of Service

  • 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
  • 4 priority queues
  • Queue scheduling
  • Bandwidth Control
  • Voice VLAN

Security Strategies

  • Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding
  • Port Security
  • Storm Control
  • SSL and SSH encryptions
  • 802.1x and Radius Authentication
  • Dos Defend

Management

  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface(CLI) through telnet
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1,2,3,9 groups)
  • Dual Image
Specifications

HARDWARE FEATURES

  • Standards and Protocols
    • IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
  • Interface
    • 8 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports, all supporting PoE+
    • 2 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
    • (Auto-Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
  • Network Media
    • 10BASE-T: UTP/STP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP/STP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
    • 100Base-FX: MMF SFP Module
    • 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
  • Fan Quantity: 1
  • Power Supply: 100-240V, 50/60Hz
  • Power Consumption
    • Maximum (PoE on): 136.6W (220V/50Hz)
    • Maximum (PoE off): 20.6W (220V/50Hz)
  • PoE+ Ports(RJ45)
    • Standard: 802.3at/af compliant
    • PoE+ Ports: 8 Ports
    • Power Supply: 116W
  • Dimensions (W x D x H): 11.6 x 7.1 x 1.7 in. (294 x 180 x 44 mm)

PERFORMANCE

  • Switching Capacity: 20Gbps
  • Packet Forwarding Rate: 14.9Mpps
  • MAC Address Table: 8K
  • Packet Buffer Memory: 512KB
  • Jumbo Frame: 9KB

SOFTWARE FEATURES

  • Quality of Service
    • 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
    • 4 priority queues
    • Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
    • Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
    • Voice VLAN
  • L2 Features
    • IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
    • 802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups, containing 4 ports per group)
    • Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
    • BPDU Filtering/Guard
    • TC/Root Protect
    • Loop back detection
    • 802.3x Flow Control
    • LLDP, LLDP-MED
  • VLAN
    • Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • Access Control List
    • L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
  • Security
    • Port Security
    • DHCP Snooping
    • IP-MAC-Port Binding
    • ARP Inspection
    • 802.1x and Radius Authentication
    • SSH v1/v2
    • SSL v3/TLSv1
    • Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
    • Dos Defend
  • Management
    • Web-based GUI
    • Command Line Interface(CLI) through telnet
    • SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
    • TP-LINK private MIBs
    • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
    • CPU Monitoring
    • Port Mirroring
    • Time Setting: SNTP
    • Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
    • System Diagnose: VCT
    • SYSLOG & Public MIBS
    • Dual Image

OTHERS

  • Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS
  • Package Contents
    • T1500G-10MPS
    • Power Cord
    • Installation Guide
    • Resource CD
    • Rackmount Kit
    • Rubber Feet
  • System Requirements
    • Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7/8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
  • Environment
    • Operating Temperature: 0C~40C (32F~104F);
    • Storage Temperature: -40C~70C (-40F~158F)
    • Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    • Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing